The Cal Lutheran Scholar-Athlete Society was formed in 2003 by the Alumni Relations office and will celebrate 10 years in 2013. Its purpose is to recognize deserving student-athletes for their performances in the classroom. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve at least a 3.4 cumulative GPA for the academic year. Inductees are honored at a year-end banquet.
During the 2012-13 school year, a total of 145 CLU student-athletes representing all 20 varsity programs were inducted into the Scholar-Athlete Society. This year marked the largest induction class in CLU history. Cortney Jordan and Chad Kimmelshue were selected as the SCIAC Scholar-Athletes this year.
Fourth Year (6)
Lisa Borgialli - Women’s Golf
Kaylin Garcia - Women’s Track & Field
Cortney Jordan - Swimming & Diving
Lauren Kennedy - Women’s Track & Field
Chad Kimmelshue - Men’s Golf
Lauren Toohey - Women’s Tennis
Third Year (16)
Jared Beeson - Football
Tori Dahl - Women’s Track & Field
Erik Fruth - Men’s Track & Field
Erin Hedrick - Women’s Volleyball
Kristina Hulse - Women’s Soccer
Shawn Jackson - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Craig Jacobson - Baseball
John Leal - Baseball
John McKinney - Men’s Track & Field
Anna Medler - Women’s Soccer
Andrew Olson - Men’s Track & Field
Kayla Peralta - Women’s Volleyball
Lauren Rohach - Women’s Volleyball and Track & Field
Kayla Sakamoto - Softball
Kendall Sauter - Women’s Track & Field
Stephanie Yu - Swimming & Diving
Second Year (34)
Andrew Atakpo - Men’s Basketball
Jack Bension - Men’s Basketball
Ryan Brem - Swimming & Diving
Katie Carroll - Women’s Tennis
Chelsea Conde - Women’s Volleyball
Spencer DuBois - Baseball
Kevin Eto - Baseball
Andrea Fikse - Women’s Soccer
Natalie Fischer - Track & Field
Rose Haworth - Women’s Volleyball
Mikako Hongo - Women’s Basketball
Adrienne Ingalla - Women’s Water Polo
David Lee - Men’s Soccer
Cory Lewis - Men's Basketball
Elizabeth Mertel - Softball
Amanda Miller - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Thomas Millet - Men’s Tennis
Carly Mouzes - Women’s Tennis
Lindsay Murphy - Women’s Tennis
Katherine Orkin - Women’s Soccer
Tyler Pascoe - Men’s Soccer
Shannon Pearson - Women’s Volleyball
Kennedy Peters - Women’s Volleyball
Caius Radu - Football
Jacqueline Ramsay - Women’s Tennis
Cameron Rude - Men’s Soccer
Hannah Swaney - Women’s Volleyball
Hayley Tamagni - Women's Volleyball
Taryn Thordarson - Women’s Track & Field
Aaron Waters - Swimming & Diving
Chantal White - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Taylor Will - Women’s Soccer
Taelor Young - Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Tal Zaiet - Men’s Soccer
First Year (89)
Ramsey Abushahla - Baseball
Salvatore Baldi - Men's Soccer
Jonathan Barton - Men's Soccer
Michael Bassette - Football and Men's Track & Field
Annika Bastanchury - Women's Volleyball
Genni Becker - Women's Soccer
Sean Bellotti - Football
Christian Bradley - Football
Ian Broderick - Men's Soccer
Alexa Brunansky - Women's Basketball
Brittany Butts - Volleyball
Mallory Carcich - Women's Soccer
Evan Carthen - Men's Basketball
Jena Chavez - Women's Volleyball
Tyler Churchman - Baseball
Logan Cone - Men's Soccer
Morgan Cook - Women's Water Polo
Shea Craig - Men's Water Polo
Deanna Dakar - Women's Soccer
Conor Finfrock - Men's Track & Field
Channing Fleischmann - Women's Basketball
Justino Franco - Men's Soccer
Caitlin Fransen - Women's Volleyball
Thiago Gaglianone - Men's Soccer
Ashley Garcia - Women's Basketball
Carmen Garcia - Women's Basketball
Joshua Garrett - Football
Edmund Garrett - Men's Track & Field
Matthew Garvin - Cross Country and Track & Field
Robert Griffin - Men's Golf
Amara Gwyn - Women's Volleyball
Amanda Hamilton - Women's Track & Field
Matthew Hamlett - Men's Track & Field
Sean Handley - Men's Tennis
Madeline Harbach - Women's Swimming & Diving
Daniel Hazeski - Men's Track & Field
Mason Hill - Cross Country and Swimming & Diving
Noley Holland - Men's Soccer
Basil Ike, Football
Graham Jameson Jr. - Men's Water Polo and Swimming & Diving
Beatrice Jansson-Palmer - Women's Soccer
Rachel Jelstrom - Women's Track & Field
Sabrina Jimenez - Women's Basketball
Christopher Johnson - Football
Kayla Johnson - Women's Track & Field
Amanda Jones - Women's Water Polo
James Laughlin - Football and Men's Track & Field
Karly Loberg - Women's Soccer
Caleb Lowe - Football
Aida Mahfood - Women's Golf
Jenna Malinowski - Women's Soccer
Austin Maly - Men's Basketball
Rachael Maurer - Women's Track & Field
Sean McCarthy - Men's Basketball
Tatiana McCuaig - Women's Water Polo
Noah Meisner - Baseball
Gina Merry - Women's Water Polo
Cory Messmore - Baseball
Daniel Miller - Men's Basketball and Men's Track & Field
Paige Mo'okini-Oliveria - Women's Volleyball
Chase Morris - Football
Kelly Morro - Women's Soccer
Ryanna Morua - Softball
Alexandria Nelson - Women's Basketball
Aubrie Odell - Women's Soccer
Jessica Olsson - Women's Soccer
Matthew Paulson - Football
Stephanie Portillo - Women's Tennis
Chad Price - Men's Golf
Joseph Privitelli - Cross Country and Track & Field
Nicole Rains - Women's Soccer
Monica Ramos - Women's Basketball
Bianca Ray - Women's Golf
Dakota Reistad - Football and Baseball
David Rico - Football
Matthew Ritz - Football
Derrick Romo - Football
Danielle Rose - Women's Soccer
Samantha Rubenstein - Women's Basketball
Matthew Scipione - Men's Soccer
Laurel Skinner - Track & Field
Rachel Smith - Women's Volleyball
Nicholas Sondgeroth - Football
Randy Sue - Football
Alex Wardle - Men's Soccer
Emily Werman - Women's Tennis
Danica Wolf - Women's Track & Field
William Zimmerle - Track & Field