CLU Men's Water Polo History
NCAA Division III member since 2003
SCIAC member since 2003
ROSTERS
2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 - 2022
YEAR-BY-YEAR RECORDS
Year
|
Overall
|
SCIAC
|
Place
|
---|---|---|---|
0-18
|
0-10
|
8th
|
|
7-24
|
2-8
|
6th
|
|
10-15
|
4-6
|
5th
|
|
10-16
|
5-5
|
T-3rd
|
|
12-16
|
5-5
|
4th
|
|
14-13
|
6-4
|
3rd
|
|
9-18
|
6-4
|
5th
|
|
13-13
|
7-3
|
5th
|
|
6-4
|
4th
|
||
6-5
|
3rd
|
||
14-16
|
6-5
|
4th
|
|
6-5
|
4th
|
||
11-14
|
5-6
|
T-5th
|
|
13-13
|
5-7
|
6th
|
|
12-14
|
6-8
|
6th | |
2018 |
16-12
|
8-6
|
4th |
2019 |
14-13
|
7-7
|
T-5th |
2020 |
N/A
|
N/A | |
2021 |
12-2
|
2nd | |
2022 |
7-4
|
3rd | |
All-Time
|
238-274
|
109-104
|
ALL-TIME COACHING MARKS
Coach
|
Overall
|
Years
|
---|---|---|
Craig Rond
|
199-254
|
2003-21
|
Cody Pletcher
|
39-20 |
2021-Pres.
|
All-TIME vs. SCIAC (Includes Non-SCIAC Games)
as of Jan. 30, 2023
School
|
Record
|
Goals For-Against
|
Current
Streak |
---|---|---|---|
CIT
|
24-3
|
438-183
|
W24
|
CU^
|
14-17
|
318-236
|
W1 |
CMS
|
14-21
|
297-358
|
L3 |
ULV
|
26-10
|
444-378
|
W6
|
OXY*
|
30-5
|
422-314
|
W22
|
PP*
|
3-26
|
210-344
|
L11
|
UR
|
13-26
|
313-411
|
L1 |
WC
|
12-21
|
283-388
|
W3 |
All-Time
|
136-129
|
2,725-2,612
|
* - Game against in 2003 CLU lost by forfeit (no goals totaled)
^ - Chapman joined the SCIAC in 2012
DIVISION III COLLEGIATE WATER POLO CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UP (1)
2022
DIVISION III COLLEGIATE WATER POLO CHAMPIONSHIP APPEARANCES (1)
2022
COLLEGIATE WATER POLO ALL-AMERICANS (CWPA)
Division III Player of the Year
Dillon Goldsmith 2022
First Team
Ben Brown 2022, 2021, 2018
Chris Gardhouse 2017
Dillon Goldsmith 2022
Brandon Gross 2011
Matt Heagy 2008
Second Team
Carter Baldwin 2012
Scott Bredesen 2007, 2005, 2004
Ben Brown 2019
Jeff Chaney 2008
Brandon Gross 2010, 2009
Matt Heagy 2007, 2006
Jordan Meaney 2011
Dejan Novakovic 2012
Danny Mock 2012
Max Zappas 2013
Honorable Mention
Jordan Bouey 2008
Stephen Blaauw 2021
Scott Bredesen 2006
Zack Card 2015
Chris Gardhouse 2015
Dillon Goldsmith 2019, 2018
Zach Graper 2014
Matt Heagy 2009
Parker Jory 2021
Wes Lewis 2009
Nick Loomis 2017
George Lundgren 2018
Luke Matthies 2022
Jordan Meaney 2010
Danny Mock 2011
Jesse Owen 2014, 2013
Andre Rivas 2019
Davy Thomas 2017
SCIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS (0)
SCIAC TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES (13)
(INCEPTED 2007)
2022, 2021, 2018, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007
SCIAC TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS (1)
2022
ALL-SCIAC SELECTIONS
First Team
Carter Baldwin 2012
Ben Brown 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018
Chris Gardhouse 2017
Dillon Goldsmith 2022
Brandon Gross 2011, 2010, 2009
Matt Heagy 2008, 2007, 2006
Max Zappas 2013
Second Team
Carter Baldwin 2011
Quinten Beckmann 2007
Stephen Blaauw 2021
Jordan Bouey 2008
Scott Bredesen 2005, 2004
Jeff Chaney 2008
Chris Gardhouse 2015
Dillon Goldsmith 2018
Zach Graper 2014
Parker Jory 2021
Wes Lewis 2009
Michael Libutti 2006
Jordan Meaney 2010
Danny Mock 2011
Dejan Novakovic 2012
Jesse Owen 2014, 2013
Andre Rivas 2019
Coaching Staff of the Year
2018