The Cal Lutheran Scholar-Athlete Society was formed in 2003 by the Alumni Relations office. Its purpose is to recognize deserving student-athletes for their performances in the classroom. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve at least a 3.4 cumulative GPA for the academic year. Inductees are honored at a year-end banquet.
During the 2015-16 school year, a total of 150 CLU student-athletes representing all 21 varsity programs were inducted into the Scholar0-Athlete Society. Michael Bassette and Allie Eason were selected as the SCIAC Scholar-Athletes of the Year at Cal Lutheran this year.
First Year (80)
Karly Absher – Basketball
Heath Bain – Track & Field
Jack Bakken – Baseball
Tera Beyerlein – Cross Country
Evan Brandt – Football
Daniel Buonauro – Baseball
Keilani Calinao – Soccer
Michael Campbell – Volleyball
Benjamin Chavez– Football/Track & Field
Isabella Chelini – Soccer
Austin Cole – Basketball
Alex Cortez – Soccer
Joshua Anthony Cruz – Football
William Davidson – Baseball
Grace Derksen – Basketball
Brittany Devalk – Swimming & Diving
Bryce Dietz – Baseball
Nathan Eprem – Volleyball
Allison Farre – Swimming & Diving
Lauren-Ashley Fesler – Golf
Cristiano Filho – Soccer
Sam Fitzsimons – Soccer
Jacie Fukada – Water Polo
Benjamin Gabella – Soccer
Christopher Gardhouse – Water Polo
Tori Gorman – Basketball
Spencer Gottmer – Soccer
Brett Green – Baseball
Nicole Guerriero – Water Polo
Holly Hart – Track & Field
Brita Jacobson – Soccer
Kameran Joel – Swimming & Diving
Amanda Juan – Soccer
Tia Kerkhof – Soccer
Jack Kirby – Swimming & Diving
Benjamin Kishlock – Cross Country/ Track & Field
Erin Knight – Cross Country/ Track & Field
Jason Krastein – Soccer
Katherine Krogstad – Soccer
Christie Kurdys – Tennis
Nicole Kuriki – Basketball
Anna Lundsten – Swimming & Diving
Kylan Malady – Volleyball
Ivan Malinarich Campos – Football
Courtney Martin – Golf
Daniel Medina – Track & Field
Renan Mendes – Swimming & Diving
Liana Minassian – Basketball
Kathryn Monahan – Swimming & Diving
Audrey Neilan – Swimming & Diving
Caroline Nicodemus – Volleyball/Track & Field
CJ O'Brien – Volleyball
Amanda Oyao – Track & Field
William Parquette – Basketball
Matthew Paxton – Water Polo
Anthony Phillips – Basketball
Brianna Pinal – Soccer
Mardell Ramirez – Water Polo
Ryan Raymond – Soccer
Amanda Roberts – Volleyball
Alexia Rojas – Swimming & Diving
Stephanie Rolfson – Volleyball
Gaulys Romero Tacoa – Swimming & Diving
Jake Rosen – Golf
Danielle Roumbos – Basketball
Kelsey Rouse – Soccer/ Track & Field
Robert Rutecki – Volleyball
Keara Schromm – Soccer
Zachary Sergey – Cross Country/Track & Field
Sabrina Sewell – Track & Field
Hayden Smith – Football
Keaton Smith – Soccer
Merissa Souza – Tennis
Michael Sulahian – Tennis
Rylie Wada – Basketball
Sawyer Weddle – Basketball
Michael Welch – Football
Kaden White – Baseball
Emily Paige Williams – Soccer
Bailey Wineman – Soccer
Second Year (43)
Jack Acampora – Swimming & Diving
Rachael Balcom– Swimming & Diving
Kellen Birdsall – Basketball
Guiherme Borini – Soccer
Hannah Brown – Softball
Madeline Campbell – Water Polo
Mallory Carcich – Soccer
Jacob Dawe – Basketball
Mikayla Dobson – Volleyball
Alexandra Eason – Volleyball
Brittany Eremita – Soccer
Ryan Fisher – Track & Field
George French – Water Polo
Kelly Fujimoto – Soccer
Sarah Girgis – Cross Country/Track &Field
Kiana Gray – Basketball
Gubidxa Guitierrez Seymour – Soccer
Allyson Hadley – Track & Field
Coral Hasley – Soccer
Jonah Hobbs – Swimming & Diving
Abbigael Howard – Softball
Keely Irvine – Soccer/ Track &Field
Jennifer Kraska – Soccer
Shelby Kubota – Tennis
Michelle Lawrence – Volleyball
Katy Lindor – Basketball
Monica Lundgren - Volleyball
Jesper Lunding-Johansson – Tennis
Ryan Moguel – Water Polo
Kaiden Mowery – Football
Sarah Parsons – Cross Country
Teerth Patel – Cross Country/Track & Field
Makenna Pellerin – Softball
Jeffrey Rebello – Baseball
Christian Rider – Cross Country/Track &Field
Gabrriella Sainz – Soccer
Darby Schuett – Water Polo
Keegan Sheard – Golf
Jamie Smith – Volleyball
Sinjin Todd – Baseball
Samantha Wulfestieg – Water Polo
Kali Youngdahl – Soccer
Pedro Zaccarelli – Soccer
Third Year (43)
Garrett Baker – Cross Country/Track & Field
Bailey Butts – Volleyball
Lauren Chrislu – Cross Country/Swimming/Track
Sofia Cruz – Basketball
Joseph Enders – Soccer
Rebecca Gold – Tennis
Cody Jones – Track & Field
Julia Kearns – Soccer
Bailey Likewise – Water Polo
Taylor Messick – Basketball
Katelyn Moyer – Soccer
Christina Muren – Basketball
Hannah Nua – Volleyball
Sarah Pappas – Volleyball
Tianna Pasko – Swimming & Diving
Daniel Tustin – Cross Country/Track & Field
Emily Werman – Tennis
Logan Young – Water Polo
Fourth Year (9)
Ramsey Abushahla – Baseball
Michael Bassette – Track & Field
Sean Bellotti – Football
Logan Cone – Soccer
Deanna Dakar – Soccer
Rebecca Drake – Tennis
Amanda Hamilton – Track & Field
Jenna Malinowski – Soccer
Gina Merry – Water Polo