Cal Lutheran Men's Track & Field History (Started in 1961)
NCAA Division III member since 1992
SCIAC member since 1992
NAIA member 1961-1991
ROSTERS
2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 -2020 - 2021 - 2022 - 2023
YEAR-BY-YEAR RESULTS (Since 2007)
Year
|
SCIAC
|
NCAA
|
---|---|---|
3rd
|
N/A
|
|
3rd
|
N/A
|
|
3rd
|
N/A
|
|
5th
|
T-26th
|
|
4th
|
8th
|
|
5th
|
T-58th
|
|
4th
|
N/A
|
|
4th
|
N/A
|
|
6th
|
N/A
|
|
6th
|
N/A
|
|
6th
|
N/A
|
|
7th
|
N/A
|
|
7th
|
N/A
|
|
N/A
|
N/A
|
|
2nd
|
N/A
|
|
8th
|
N/A
|
|
7th
|
N/A
|
NCAA DIVISION III INDIVIDUAL NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (3)
2011 Eric Flores – Hammer Throw, Shot Put
2010 Eric Flores – Hammer Throw
NCAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS (Since 2005)
2023 Cooper Curtin - Pole Vault (T-12th)
2021 Evan Cox - 400-Meter Hurdles (10th)
2016 Michael Bassette – Shot Put (15th)
2015 Michael Bassette – Shot Put (18th)
2014 Bjorn McMillan – Javelin (15th)
2013 Halaiano Aholelei-Fuentes, Tristan Baer, Conor Finfrock, Just Reeves– 4x100m Relay Team (DNF)
2012 Adam Hayes – Discus (10th)
2012 Eric Rogers – Triple Jump (6th)
2011 Eric Flores – Hammer Throw (1st), Shot Put (1st)
2011 Eric Rogers – Triple Jump (3rd)
2010 Tristan Baer, John White, Patrick Torrellas, Brian Coan – 4x400m Relay Team (12th)
2010 Eric Flores – Shot Put (13th), Hammer Throw (1st)
2009 Kyle Hansen – 400m (13th)
2008 Kyle Hansen – 400m Hurdles
2007 Kyle Hansen – 400m Hurdles
2006 Grady Guy – Javelin (12th)
2005 Grady Guy – Javelin
NCAA ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS
2021 Evan Cox - 400-Meter Hurdles (10th)
2012 Eric Rogers – Triple Jump (6th)
2011 Eric Flores – Hammer Throw (1st), Shot Put (1st)
2011 Eric Rogers – Triple Jump (3rd)
2010 Eric Flores – Hammer Throw (1st)
1992 Jonz Norine – 1,500m (6th)
USTFCCCA Division III National Men’s Field Athlete of the Year
Eric Flores 2011, 2010
USTFCCCA Division III West Region Field Athlete of the Year
Eric Flores 2011, 2010
SCIAC Athlete of the Year
Evan Cox (Track) 2021
Cooper Curtin (Field) 2023
Eric Flores (Field) 2011, 2010
Jake MacKinnon (Field) 2021
SCIAC Newcomer of the Year
Sebastian Sawyer 2021
SCIAC INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
2023 Cooper Curtin - Pole Vault
2022 Brendon Carbullido - Triple Jump
2021 Evan Cox - 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
2021 Brendon Carbullido - Triple Jump
2021 Jake MacKinnon - Hammer Throw
2021 Connor Neufeld-Griffin - 1,500m
2021 Chris Noji - High Jump
2021 Sebastian Sawyer - 5,000m
2021 Nicholas Abbinanti, Dillon Chong, Evan Cox, Franklin Ruvalcaba - 4x400 Relay Team
2019 Chris Brodnax - 400m
2016 Michael Bassette – Shot Put
2015 Michael Bassette – Shot Put
2015 Trever Wood – 110m Hurdles
2014 Michael Bassette – Shot Put
2013 Roy Diaz – Hammer-Throw
2012 Adam Hayes – Discus
2011 Eric Flores – Hammer Throw, Shot Put
2011 Adam Hayes – Discus
2010 Chris Brouillette – Javelin
2010 Eric Flores – Shot Put, Hammer Throw
2010 Triston Baer, John White, Patrick Torrellas, Brian Coan – 4x400 Relay Team
2009 Chris Brouillette – Javelin
2009 Kyle Hansen – 400m Hurdles
2009 Patrick Torrellas, Brian Coan, John White, Kyle Hansen – 4x400m Relay Team
2008 Kyle Hansen – 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, Long Jump
2008 Louis Montano, Jared Nelson, Scott Beebe, Brian Coan – 4x100 Relay Team
2008 Peter Vermillion – Hammer Throw
2007 Jeremy Dugan – 100m
2007 Kyle Hansen – 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
2006 Adrian Cruz – Hammer Throw
2006 Unknown, Jared Nelson, Marshall Johnson, Brandon Barker – 4x100m Relay Team
2001 Art Miller – Shot Put, Discus
2000 Tom Meadows – Shot Put
1999 Kyle Donovan – Shot Put
1999 Josh Saluc – Triple Jump
1998 Kyle Donovan – Shot Put
1996 Manuel Cantero – Shot Put
1996 Keith Kephart – 110m Hurdles
ALL-SCIAC SELECTIONS
2023
Cooper Curtin - Pole Vault
Danny Johnson - High Jump
Jake MacKinnon - Hammer Throw
2022
Brendon Carbullido - Triple Jump
2021
Nicholas Abbinanti - 4x400 Relay Team
Dillon Chong - 4x400 Relay Team
Evan Cox - 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 4x400 Relay Team
Brendon Carbullido - Triple Jump
Jake MacKinnon - Hammer Throw
Connor Neufeld-Griffin - 1,500m
Chris Noji - High Jump
Franklin Ruvalcaba - 4x400 Relay Team
Sebastian Sawyer - 5,000m
2019
Chris Brodnax - 400m, 4x100m Relay Team
Obasi Dees - 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay Team
Evan Cox - 4x100m Relay Team
Hasant Moses-Hillman - 4x100m Relay Team
Emilio Guajardo - High Jump
2018
Chris Brodnax - 400m, 4x100m Relay Team
Obasi Dees - 200m, 4x100m Relay Team
Timmy Kahovec - 800m
Trent Mosley - 4x100m Relay Team
Wendell O'Brien - 4x100m Relay Team
2017
Dillon Brown - Triple Jump
Timmy Kahovec - 800m
2016
Michael Bassette - Shot Put, Discus
2015
Michael Bassette - Shot Put
Jhaylyn Hall - Triple Jump
Michael White - Long Jump
Trever Wood - 110m Hurdles
Will Zimmerle - Discus
2014
Chu Oguejiofor– 200m, 400m
Tyler Erickson– 110m Hurdles, Long Jump
Erik Fruth– 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
James Laughlin– Discus, Hammer Throw, Shot Put
Bjorn McMillan– Hammer Throw, Javelin
Conor Finfrock– 100m
Michael Bassette– Shot Put
Trever Wood– 110m Hurdles
Drew Engler– High Jump
Coleman Fleitz– High Jump
Conor Finfrock, Chu Oguejiofor, George Dowling, Tristan Baer– 4x100m Relay Team
Conor Finfrock, Chu Oguejiofor, Dan Miller, Tristan Baer– 4 400m Relay Team
2013
Dominck Allen– 800m
Michael Bassette– Shot Put
Roy Diaz– Hammer-Throw Champion, Shot Put, Discus
Conor Finfrock – 200m
Erik Fruth– 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
James Laughlin– Shot Put
Bjorn McMillan– Hammer-Throw, Javelin
Justin Reeves, Matthew Hamlett, Tristan Baer, Halaiano Aholelei-Fuentes– 4x100m Relay Team
Andrew Olson, Matthew Hamlett, Dominick Allen, Tristan Baer– 4x400m Relay Team
2012
Tristan Baer – 400m
Deme'Trek Chambers – Triple Jump
Joseph Forster – 110m Hurdles
Andrew Gessler – Shot Put
Adam Hayes – Discus Champion, Hammer
Cauis Radu – 100m, 200m
Evan Reed – 1,500m
Eric Rogers – High Jump, Triple Jump, Long Jump
Codie Conway, Deme'Trek Chambers, Tristan Baer, Cauis Radu – 4x100m Relay Team
Taylor Odell, Matthew Hamlett, Cauis Radu, Tristan Baer – 4x400m Relay Team
2011
Eric Flores – Discus, Hammer Throw, Shot Put
Erik Fruth – 110m Hurdles
Adam Hayes – Discus
Caius Radu – 100m, 200m
Eric Rogers – Triple Jump, Long Jump
Peter Vermillion – Discus, Hammer Throw, Shot Put
Jordan Williams, Cody Butcher, Dennis Clay, Caius Radu – 4x100m Relay Team
Matthew Hamlett, Caius Radu, Tristan Baer, John White – 4x400m Relay Team
2010
Tristan Baer – 400m
Chris Brouillette – Javelin
Brian Coan – 400m
Eric Flores – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer Throw
Victor Lara – Javelin
Tristan Baer, John White, Patrick Torrellas, Brian Coan – 4x400 Relay Team
2009
Eric Bodjanac – Pole Vault
Chris Brouillette – Javelin
Brian Coan – 400m
FJ Gavaller – Hammer Throw
Kyle Hansen – 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, Long Jump
Victor Lara – High Jump
Patrick Torrellas – 400m
John White – 400m
Patrick Torrellas, Brian Coan, John White, Kyle Hansen – 4x400m Relay Team
2008
Brian Coan – 200m, 400m
Kyle Hansen – 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, Long Jump
Scott Jones – Pole Vault, Triple Jump
Louis Montano – 100m
Peter Vermillion – Discus, Hammer Throw
Louis Montano, Jared Nelson, Scott Beebe, Brian Coan – 4x100m Relay Team
Scott Jones, Brian Coan, Brady Wright, Kyle Hansen – 4x400m Relay Team
2007
Jeremy Dugan – 100m, 200m
Kyle Hansen – 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, Long Jump
Scott Jones – 400m Hurdles, Triple Jump
Mike Norris – Discus, Shot Put
Louis Montano, Jared Nelson, Scott Beebe, Jeremy Dugan – 4x100m Relay Team
Scott Jones, Kyle Hansen, Brian Kahovec, Scott Beebe – 4x400m Relay Team
2006
Brandon Barker – 100m
Adrian Cruz – Shot Put, Discus, Hammer Throw
Grady Guy – Javelin
Kyle Hanson – 400m Hurdles, Long Jump
Marshall Johnson – 100m, 200m
Scott Jones – 400m Hurdles
Jared Nelson – 100m
Brady Wright – 800m
No name, Jared Nelson, Marshall Johnson, Brandon Barker – 4x100m Relay Team
Kyle Hansen, Brady Wright, Collin Boswell, Scott Jones – 4x400m Relay Team
2005
Adrian Cruz – Shot Put, Hammer Throw
Marcus Green – 100m
Grady Guy – Javelin
Gabe Leon – Discus, Shot Put
Louis Montano – 100m
Alex Williams – Shot Put
Brady Wright – 800m
2004
Marcus Green – 100m
Chris Hauser – Hammer Throw
Barry Tolli – 200m, 400m
4x100m Relay Team
2003
Marcus Green – 100m
Tom Ham – 1,500m
Grant Kincade – 110m Hurdles
Jon Siebrect, Marcus Green, Derek Rogers, Grant Kincade – 4x100m Relay Team
2002
Tom Ham – 1,500m
2001
Tim Hanson – High Jump
Art Miller – Shot Put, Discus
Casey O’ Brian – Discus
Josh Salic – Triple Jump
4x100m Relay Team
2000
Joey Diedrick – Discus
Brandon Jones – 100m
Grant Kincade – 110m Hurdles
David Schafer – 400m Hurdles
Tom Meadows – Discus, Shot Put
Josh Salic – High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump
4x400m Relay Team
1999
Mark Bash – 400m
Arnie Camp – 800m
Allen DeWitt – Triple Jump, Long Jump
Jermaine Dixon – 110m Hurdles
Kyle Donovan – Discus, Shot Put
Oscar Kantoft – 100m
Geir Kristensen – 3,000 Steeplechase
Tom Meadows – Discus
Art Miller – Discus
Keith Parris – Javelin
Matt Romeo – 200m, 400m
Steve Ruys – Javelin
Josh Saluc – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Mike Schuyler - Javelin
Pat Tennyson, Oscar Cauto, Jeremy Creed, Deshawn Sutton – 4x100 Relay Team
Matt Romeo, Jeremy Creed, Arnie Camp, Mark Bash – 4x400 Relay Team
1998
Mark Bash – 800m
Arnie Camp – 1,500m
Allen DeWitt – Triple Jump
Kyle Donovan – Discus, Shot Put
Tom Meadows – Discus, Shot Put
Keith Parris – Javelin
Ricardo Robinson – 100m, 200m
Steve Ruys – Javelin
Mike Schuyler – Javelin
Cory Stigle – 1,500m
Deshaun Sutton – 100m
4x100m Relay Team
1997
Matt Church – Discus, Shot Put
Tom Meadows – Discus
Keith Parris – Javelin
Cory Stigle – 3,000m Steeplechase
4x100m Relay Team
1996
Manuel Cantero – Shot Put
Matt Creech – Discus and Shot Put
Kyle Donovan – Discus
Keith Kephart – 110m Hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump
Mike Schuyler – High Jump
Mike Thomas – High Jump
Aaron Molinar, Mark Bash, Jeremy Creed, Ray Lara – 4x100m Relay Team
1995
Manuel Cantero – Discus, Shot Put
Chris Potvin – Discus
Mike Thomas – Triple Jump
1994
Jed Colvin – 1,500m
Mike Thomas – High Jump
1993
Bryan Bierman – 400m
Dave Harris – Javelin
Mike Thomas – High Jump
Yukka Siltanen – 800m
4x100m Relay Team
1992
Brady Day – Long Jump
Micah Reitan – 100m
Jeff Tally – Shot Put
4x100m Relay Team
NAIA DISTRICT III TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS (1)
1981
NAIA ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS
1991
Darren Bernard – 400m
1990
Darren Bernard – 400m
1988
Darren Bernard – 400m
1987
Anthony Hardy, Don Price, Todd Leavens, Troy Kuretich - 4x100m Relay Team
1986
Noel Chestnut - 100m
Lindy Lucas – Decathlon
1985
Troy Kuretich – 200m (2nd)
Pete Michaels – Shot Put (1st)
Donald Price – Triple Jump (1st)
Chris Spitz – Marathon (2nd)
1981
John Black - 5,000m
1979
Don Myles– Javelin
1977
Don Myles– Javelin
1976
Scott Johnson – Pole Vault
Doug Rihn – Javelin
Ray Fields, Eddie Rulenx, Lavannes Rose, Lester Haynes – 440m Relay Team
GTE/CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN SELECTIONS
1989
Patrick Byrne - Second Team
NAIA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
1991
Darren Bernard – 400m
1990
Darren Bernard – 400m
1989
Matt Griffin – 10,000m
Jonz Norine – 5,000m
1988
Darren Bernard – 400m
Patrick Byrne – Steeplechase
1986
Art Castle – 5,000m
Troy Kuretich – 200m, Long Jump
1984
Mark Cote – Decathlon
1983
Matt Carney – Decathlon
William Champion – 800m
1982
Dave Geist – 400m
Mike James – Long Jump
1981
Dwayne Jackson – 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
Gregg Johnson – Pole Vault
James Milton – 100m, 200m
1980
Dave Geist – 100m
Dave Helgeson – 5000m
Gregg Johnson – Pole Vault
Ray Salcido – Decathlon
Freddie Washington – Triple Jump
Steve Releford, Dewayne Jackson, Dave Geist, John Bullock – 400m Relay
1979
Don Myles – Javelin
NAIA ALL-DISTRICT III SELECTIONS
1991
Darren Bernard – 200m, 400m
1990
Darren Bernard – 100m, 200m, 400m
Matt Griffin – 5,000m, 10k
Jonz Norine – 1,500m, 5,000m
1989
Patrick Byrne – Steeplechase
NAIA CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS
1988
Patrick Byrne – 3,000m Steeplechase
Anthony Hardy – 200m
Torii Lehr – Discus
GSAC TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS (2)
1987, 1988
GSAC INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
1989
Patrick Byrne – Steeplechase
1987
Art Castle – 10,000m
Troy Kuretich – 100m
Don Price – Triple Jump