The Cal Lutheran Scholar-Athlete Society was formed in 2003 by the Alumni Relations office. Its purpose is to recognize deserving student-athletes for their performances in the classroom. To qualify, a student-athlete must achieve at least a 3.4 cumulative GPA for the academic year. Inductees are honored at a year-end banquet.
During the 2011-12 school year, a total of 117 CLU student-athletes representing all 20 varsity programs were inducted into the Scholar-Athlete Society. Toccoa Kahovec and Aaron VanKlaveren were selected as the SCIAC Scholar-Athletes and served as key-note speakers.
Fourth Year (15)
Rebekah Casas, Women’s Soccer
Caitlin Coomber, Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Brooke Dacus, Swimming & Diving
Jessica Dingman, Women’s Soccer
Toccoa Kahovec, Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Sara Lichtsinn, Softball
Rosemarie Lombardi, Women’s Soccer
Patrick McCoy, Men’s Soccer
Christina Messer, Women’s Water Polo
Jacob Norlock, Football
Evan Reed, Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Gannon Smith, Swimming & Diving & Men’s Water Polo
Samantha Van Gorder, Women’s Soccer
Aaron Van Klaveren, Men’s Basketball
Jami Whitten, Women’s Water Polo
Third Year (10)
Lisa Borgialli, Women’s Golf
Wyatt Byers, Baseball
Kaylin Garcia, Women’s Track & Field
Gregory Giesbers, Swimming & Diving
Brett Halvaks, Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Cortney Jordan, Swimming & Diving
Lauren Kennedy, Women’s Track & Field
Chad Kimmelshue, Men’s Golf
Kimberly Kolibas, Women’s Tennis
Lauren Toohey, Women’s Tennis
Second Year (31)
Jessica Armstrong, Women’s Soccer
Jared Beeson, Football
Lindsay Bowden, Women’s Water Polo
Keir Chapman, Men’s Basketball
Tori Dahl, Women’s Track & Field
Derek Field, Men’s Golf
Erik Fruth, Men’s Track & Field
Erin Hedrick, Women’s Volleyball
Kristina Hulse, Women’s Soccer
Shawn Jackson, Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Craig Jacobson, Baseball
Hayley Jensen, Women’s Basketball and Golf
Cody Kowalczyk, Men’s Tennis
John Leal, Baseball
John McKinney, Men’s Track & Field
Casy McWhirk, Women’s Volleyball
Anna Medler, Women’s Soccer
Melissa Muntzel, Women’s Track & Field
Andrew Olson, Men’s Track & Field
Kayla Peralta, Women’s Volleyball
Quinn Procter, Men’s Golf
Lauren Rohach, Women’s Volleyball and Track & Field \
Kayla Sakamoto, Softball
Harrison Sands, Men’s Basketball
Kendall Sauter, Women’s Track & Field
Jennifer Shipley, Softball
Bryce Truver, Men’s Soccer
Zachary Wagner, Baseball
Kaitlin Walters, Women’s Soccer
Cody Yan Yow Kwong, Men’s Soccer
Stephanie Yu, Swimming & Diving
First Year (61)
Michael Alvarez, Baseball
Andrew Atakpo, Men’s Basketball
Blake Barroso, Men’s Track & Field
Kevin Beams, Football
Scott Beatty, Swimming & Diving
Danielle Belvedere, Women’s Soccer
Jack Bension, Men’s Basketball
Ryan Benson, Men’s Basketball
Ryan Brem, Swimming & Diving
Cecilia Calderon, Women’s Soccer
Christopher Carr, Football
Katie Carroll, Women’s Tennis
Emily Carson, Women’s Water Polo
Chelsea Conde, Women’s Volleyball
Spencer Dubois, Baseball
Danica Engstrom, Women’s Tennis
Kevin Eto, Baseball
Andrea Fikse, Women’s Soccer
Ethan Flyer, Swimming & Diving
Nicholas Galvin, Men’s Basketball
Taylor Guyette, Women’s Soccer
Flavio Guzman, Football
Joseph Haiek, Men’s Basketball
Michael Harris, Men’s Basketball
Rose Haworth, Women’s Volleyball
Emily Hnath, Women’s Golf
Mikako Hongo, Women’s Basketball
Jake Hutton, Swimming & Diving
Adrienne Ingalla, Women’s Water Polo
Linn Kaellenius, Women’s Soccer
David Lee, Men’s Soccer
Cory Lewis, Men’s Basketball
Elizabeth Mertel, Softball
Amanda Miller, Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Thomas Millet, Men’s Tennis
Carly Mouzes, Women’s Tennis
Lindsay Murphy, Women’s Tennis
Garrett Naumann, Swimming & Diving
Taylor Odell, Men’s Track & Field
Katherine Orkin, Women’s Soccer
Tyler Pascoe, Men’s Soccer
Shannon Pearson, Women’s Volleyball
Kennedy Peters, Women’s Volleyball and Water Polo
Bethany Peterson, Softball
Caius Radu, Football and Men’s Track & Field
Jacqueline Ramsay, Women’s Tennis
Cameron Rude, Men’s Soccer
Georgia Rust, Women’s Volleyball
Natalie Samuelian, Women’s Basketball
Magen Sanders, Women’s Volleyball
Matthew Slaught, Football
Renee Standage, Women’s Soccer
Hannah Swaney, Women’s Volleyball
Christopher Taylor, Football
Alexandria Templin, Softball
Taryn Thordarson, Women’s Track & Field
Aaron Waters, Swimming & Diving
Chantal White, Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Taylor Will, Women’s Soccer
Taelor Young, Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field
Tal Zaiet, Men’s Soccer